bethel creche
testimonials

"The Dorcas Project held its annual event at the centre on Saturday 11th August 2012, we were treated like royalty the staff were efficient, attentive and provided excellent assistance to us. We would like to thank you BCC on behalf of the 200 people who dined there. An excellent facility with excellent staff."

Mrs Coronet Landell - The Dorcas project Coordinator & Team

"We found the centre very accomodating and comfortable for our guests at our presentation. It was a great night in a lovely venue and made the night extremely special. The staff at the centre were very helpful and a good night was had by all."

Louise Carter - West Midlands Police

"Paul and all the staff at Bethel Covention Centre, were very helpful and supportive."

Tanya & Sarah Sandwell Youth Music & Arts Service

"I wanted to thank all the staff at Bethel for their care attention to the needs of Little Hearts Matter throughout the whole of our open day and for helping to make the day so successful.

Little Hearts Matter members/delegates felt very welcome and were very impressed with the venue. The staff were all helpful and nothing was too much trouble".

Tina Walmsley - Little Heart Matters

"I just wanted to express my gratitude to you all for your help at our event".

Ian Walker - Diabetes UK

"Thank you all for making our event such a success".

Janet Alexander- Hall - Diabetes UK

"Thank you so much for all your help in making our conference such a success. The hard work and commitment of you and your staff were evident to us all".

Janice Graham - Dudley Partnership Achievement

"We wanted to let you know how pleased we were with the excellent provision and service afforded us by yourselves and your staff at Bethel".

Derrick Campbell - Race Equality Sandwell

"The venue was fantastic, the food and the refreshments were of a very high standard, and the team was very polite and efficient.

I would strongly recommend the Bethel Convention Centre to any company, due to the professionalism, helpfulness and kindness of the staff".

Donna Burden - Oxford International

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE
This is the privacy notice of Bethel Convention Centre In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Bethel Convention Centre Our registered office is at BETHEL CONVENTION CENTRE KELVIN WAY WEST BROMWICH B70 7JW. Our website address is: www.bethelconventioncentre.co.uk

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all our clients and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

COMMENTS AND CONTACT FORMS
Bethel Convention Centre, owner of www.bethelconventioncentre.co.uk, is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our website, www.bethelconventioncentre.co.uk can collect data from you through the contact form – which is SSL protected so fully encrypted, as is the rest of my website.

If you decide to make an enquiry about the use of our facilities for your event, then your personal data will be held securely. You will also be provided with an agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the relationship, including a link to this privacy policy for you to consider.

This policy, therefore, sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected from you, or that you provide to, will be processed by Bethel Convention Centre.
By visiting www.bethelconventioncentre.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)), the data controller is Bethel Convention Centre.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

SECURE STORAGE
Your enquiry details will be stored and kept securely and confidentially in a safe filing system (in a locked cupboard). Any notes that are written about you are saved electronically on a password protected document with a code to anonymise.

DATA COLLECTION
The following data may be collected and processed: INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU.
You may provide information about yourself by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with team members of Bethel Convention Centre by phone or email, and other such as venue listing directories.

This includes information you provide when you send a message through the contact form.

The information you provide may include but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU.
NOTE: Bethel Convention Centre website is hosted by Start2Finish and updated by Big Light of Mine who has informed Bethel Convention Centre that the website only collects data found on the contact form. Nevertheless, in their privacy policy, they state that this is the type of information they might collect.

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES. Bethel Convention Centre may receive information about you from venue directories.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION, INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE, AND INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU.
This information will be used to carry out professional and contractual obligations during our communication including finding out your requirements when hiring BETHEL CONVENTION CENTRE for your event.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your personal information will not be shared with anyone else outside of the BETHEL CONVENTION CENTRE unless there is a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation (terrorism alerts, money laundering).

The only other people outside of the Bethel Convention Centre team involved in your query will be digital support, who are held by the same privacy, data protection and confidentiality clauses as described here and in this contract.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The current Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing emails or surveys from Bethel Convention Centre. You can also let Bethel Convention Centre know whether you want to change how your data is used.

RIGHT TO ACCESS
You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to request amends or changes to any incorrect information about you.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN
You have the right to ask to have any information that is held about you deleted, including personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes.

DATA PORTABILITY
You have the right to receive your personal information as previously provided, and to transfer this information to another party.

If you follow a link from this website to any other websites, it is recommended that you look at their own privacy policies, for your information and security.

If you have any questions or comments, please use the contact form provided on the website.

COOKIES
Bethel Convention Centre do not hold any data regarding cookies, but Start2Finish (host for www.bethelconventioncentre.co.uk) may still collect them without my direct knowledge. As mentioned previously.

Below is a summary of information on Cookies found at WordPress.com. These are cookies that might be held for the general use of the website. Read more on this link – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/ Strictly Necessary – These are the cookies that are essential for websites on WordPress.com to perform their basic functions.

Functionality – These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. They are not used to track visitors on sites that are not hosted on WordPress.com.

Performance – Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with websites hosted on WordPress.com, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how a website functions.

Advertising/Tracking- These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors on WordPress.com sites, as well as to track the volume of visitors to the WordPress.com network. They track details about visitors such as the number of unique visitors, number of times particular ads have been displayed, the number of clicks the ads have received, and are also used to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns by building up user profiles. These are set by Automattic and trusted third party networks, and are generally persistent in nature.

Third Party/Embedded Content – Sites hosted on WordPress.com make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies -Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third-party plugins.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based).
It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

WEB BEACONS AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as ‘web beacons’. These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

This site also uses Google Analytics to track user behaviour. Please go to this link for more information https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

OTHER MATTERS

HOW YOU CAN COMPLAIN ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint with respect to how we process your personal information then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@bethelconventioncentre.co.uk.
If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court.

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of the legal jurisdictions in the UK and the European Union. If you think it fails to satisfy any of these laws, we should like to hear from you.

REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy. You can contact us via these channels 0121 553 5566 or info@bethelconventioncentre.co.uk

conference venues birmingham
conferences
exhibition in Birmingham
exhibitions
concert venues Birmingham
concerts
meeting rooms birmingham
meetings

Registered Charity 1047717 part of Bethel United Church of Jesus Christ (apostolic) U.K